Privacy Policy

Myxx, Inc. (“Myxx”) provides this Privacy Policy to inform you of our policies and procedures regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information we receive from users of the Myxx Services, the Website, or the Application. This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time. We will take reasonable measures to notify you of any material changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on the Site. You are advised to consult this policy regularly for any changes and the “last updated date” at the top of the page.  When we revise this policy, we will note the date of its most recent revision above. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms of Service.

As used in this policy, the terms "using" and "processing" information include using cookies on a computer, subjecting the information to statistical or other analysis and using or handling information in any way, including, but not limited to collecting, storing, evaluating, modifying, deleting, using, combining, disclosing and transferring information within our organization or among our affiliates within the United States or internationally.

 

Information Collection and Use

We collect a variety of information as listed below as needed to operate our business, and for the legitimate interest of our business, including for marketing purposes, to the extent permitted by applicable law. Our primary goal in collecting information is to provide personalized recommendations, to improve our Services and to enable users to enjoy and easily navigate the Services.

Personally Identifiable Information. In the course of using the Services, you may provide us with personally identifiable information. This refers to information about you that can be used to contact or identify you ("Personal Information") and includes but is not limited to First and Last Name, email address, name of the business, and telephone number. If you create an Account using your login from a Social Network Site, we will collect your social media handles. We will also access and collect the information about you that your privacy settings on that particular Social Network Site permits us to access so that we can create an Account for you. If you create an Account or connect your Account using your login from a Retailer Site, we will access your purchase history to provide personalized recommendations. We use your Personal Information mainly to provide our Services and administer your inquiries. For example, when you create an account through the Services and become a "Registered User" or when you choose to create your own profile webpage, we may ask you for Personal Information.

We also use your Personal Information to contact you with Myxx newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. If you decide at any time that you no longer wish to receive such communications from us, please follow the unsubscribe instructions provided in any of the communications or update your "user preferences" information.

Registered Users. Once you become a Registered User, you will be able to create a profile page by submitting certain Personal Information. You can choose what other Personal Information you provide as part of your profile. Providing such information is voluntary and should correlate with the degree of interaction and personalization you want to have with Myxx and other Myxx users. We will also collect the contact information of your friends, if you choose to connect your contacts and address book information with your Account, so that you can connect with your friends when you use our Services.

 

Non-Identifying Identifiable Information. We also collect the other information that you provide as part of registration and the administration and personalization of your profile page (e.g., without limitation, zip code (on its own) and individual preferences, such as viewing and/or food preferences) ("Non-Identifying Information"). Certain Non-Identifying Information would be considered a part of your Personal Information if it were combined with other identifiers in a way that enables you to be identified. But the same pieces of information are considered Non-Identifying Information when they are taken alone or combined only with other non-identifying information (for example, your viewing preferences).

We may combine your Personal Information with Non-Identifying Information and aggregate it with information collected from other users to attempt to provide you with a better experience, to improve the quality and value of the Services and to analyze and understand how our Site and Services are used. We may also use the combined information without aggregating it to serve you specifically, for instance to deliver information to you according to your preferences or restrictions.

Application Usage Information. When you use the Application, our servers will automatically record information that your desktop, tablet and/or mobile device sends or transmits, including, but not limited to, the type of device, the model and device ID, user settings, location (if you enable this feature) and information about your use of the Application ("Application Usage Information"). We only store, track and monitor general usage and not information specific to any user. We use this information to provide and improve the Services, develop new products, and offer products and services that may be of interest to you.

Log Data. When you visit or use the Site, use a Myxx web-based application or a site that has Myxx features, our servers automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website ("Log Data"). This Log Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type or the webpage you were visiting before you came to our Site, pages of our Site that you visit (or of the site you visited that had the Myxx feature), the time spent on those pages, information you search for on our Site, access times and dates, and other statistics. We use this information for legitimate business purposes including monitoring and analyzing use of the Site and the Services and for the Site's technical administration, to increase our Site's functionality and user-friendliness, and to better tailor it to our visitors' needs. For example, some of this information is collected so that when you visit the Site again, it will recognize you and serve advertisements and other information appropriate to your interests. We also use this information to verify that visitors to the Site meet the criteria required to process their requests. We do not treat Log Data as Personal Information or use it in association with other Personal Information, though we may aggregate, analyze and evaluate such information for the same purposes as stated above regarding other Non-Identifying Information.

Cookies. Like many websites and unless we are prohibited by applicable law from using cookies and a user has not otherwise consented to our use of cookies, we use "cookies" to collect Log Data and other information. A cookie is a small data file that your browser places on your computer that helps us understand how you interact with the Site and use our Services. We use two types of cookies. We use persistent cookies to save information like your search preferences, your Account settings and login information, so that we can remember you and your settings when you return to the Site. We use session ID cookies to enable certain features of the Site or our Services, but unlike persistent cookies, session cookies are deleted when you leave or log off from the Site and/or when you close your browser. Third-party advertisers on the Site may also place or read cookies on your browser. Most Internet browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can instruct your browser, by changing its options, to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the websites you visit. If you do not accept cookies, however, you may not be able to use all portions of the Site or all functionality of the Services.

We may also use third parties to collect usage analytics for our Site and the Services we offer. These third parties will place their own cookies to collect traffic and activity data in order to deliver us relevant metrics and information. We do not share any personal information of our users with these parties, but we may share anonymized or aggregated information with them to help improve our Site and the Services we offer. The collection of this data by these third parties is subject to their own privacy policy. For more information visit: Google Analytics

Information Shared with Others
We do not share your Personal Information we have collected from you, except as described in this Privacy Policy or when you share something through our Service or you give us your consent to do so (like when we notify you that the information you provide will be shared in a particular manner and you provide us with such information), with your Social Network Sites (if you allow such sharing), or with your friends with whom you want to connect (according to the preferences you have set in your Account).

Aggregate Information. We may share aggregated information that does not include Personal Information and we may otherwise disclose Non-Identifying Information, Application Usage Information and Log Data with third parties (including suppliers, advertisers, research companies and other organizations) for industry analysis, demographic profiling and other purposes. Any aggregated information shared in these contexts will not contain your Personal Information.

Service Providers. We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Services, to provide the Services on our behalf, to perform Site-related services (e.g., without limitation, maintenance services, database management, web analytics and improvement of the Site's features) or to assist us in analyzing how our Site and Services are used. These third parties have access to your Personal Information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

 

Compliance with Laws and Law Enforcement. Myxx cooperates with government and law enforcement officials and private parties to enforce and comply with the law. We will disclose any information about you to government or law enforcement officials or private parties as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate to respond to claims and legal process (including but not limited to subpoenas), to protect the property and rights of Myxx or a third party, to protect the safety of the public or any person, or to prevent or stop activity we may consider to be, or to pose a risk of being, any illegal, unethical or legally actionable activity.

Business Transfers. Myxx may sell, transfer or otherwise share some or all of its assets, including your Personal Information, in connection with a merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets or in the event of bankruptcy. Any information that a user submits or that is collected after that transfer may be subject to a new privacy policy adopted by the successor entity.

Changing or Deleting Your Information
All registered users may review, update, correct or delete their Personal Information by contacting us or by making the appropriate modifications in your user account preferences through the Site and/or Application. If you completely delete all such information, then your account may become deactivated. If you would like us to delete your record in our system, please contact us and we will attempt to accommodate your request, however, we may have to retain a copy of some of your information for record keeping purposes.

Security
Myxx is very concerned with safeguarding your information. We employ administrative, physical and electronic measures designed to protect your information from unauthorized access, however, despite these efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable and no method of data transmission can be guaranteed against any interception or other type of misuse. We will make any legally required disclosures of any breach of the security, confidentiality, or integrity of your unencrypted electronically stored "personal data" (as defined in applicable state statutes on security breach notification) to you via email or conspicuous posting on this Site in the most expedient time possible and without unreasonable delay, insofar as consistent with (i) the legitimate needs of law enforcement or (ii) any measures necessary to determine the scope of the breach and restore the reasonable integrity of the data system.

International Transfer
Your information may be transferred to and maintained on computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the privacy laws may not be as protective as those in your jurisdiction. If you are located outside the United States and choose to provide information to us, Myxx transfers Personal Information to the United States and processes it there. Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Links to Other Sites
Our Site contains links to other websites. If you choose to visit an advertiser by "clicking on" a banner ad or other type of advertisement, or click on another third-party link, you will be directed to that third party's website. The fact that we link to a website or present a banner ad or other type of advertisement is not an endorsement, authorization or representation of our affiliation with that third party, nor is it an endorsement of their privacy or information security policies or practices. We do not exercise control over third party websites. These other websites may place their own cookies or other files on your computer, collect data or solicit personal information from you. Other sites follow different rules regarding the use or disclosure of the personal information you submit to them. We encourage you to read the privacy policies or statements of the other websites you visit.

Our Policy Toward Children
This Site is not directed to children and we do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Information from a child under 13, we will take steps to delete such information from our files as soon as possible.

 

Security

We use commercially reasonable technical, organizational, and administrative safeguards to protect information within our control against unauthorized or unlawful access, use, modification, destruction, processing or disclosure, and against accidental loss, destruction, or damage. We believe that these measures are reasonably adapted to the nature of the information in our custody.

We limit access to our users’ personal data to only those employees and third parties who reasonably need access to it to perform the activities attached to their job responsibilities.

However, due to the realities of data security, no security system or storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% effective or secure. Thus, we cannot guarantee that any information provided to us or collected by us will not be accessed, hacked, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by unauthorized parties.

In the event that we become aware of a security breach which we believe has resulted, or may result, in the unauthorized access, use, or disclosure of non-public personal information of users, we will promptly investigate the matter and notify the applicable parties of such breach. Such investigation will be without delay, consistent with (i) the legitimate needs of law enforcement; (ii) measures necessary to determine the scope of the breach; (iii) efforts to identify the individuals affected; and (iv) steps to restore the reasonable integrity of our Platform.

If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (for example, if you feel that the security of any account you might have with us might have been compromised), or if you suspect someone else is using your account, please let us know immediately by contacting us as indicated in the “Contact Us” section.

 

EU/EEA Residents: Data Subject Rights under the GDPR

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) grants individuals who are in the European Union and European Economic Area (EU/EEA) the following rights, with some limitations. Users may contact us, at the address provided in the “Contact us” section below, to exercise any of those rights and we will respond with the requested action or information, or will let you know why that right does not apply to you.

Right Not to Provide Consent or to Withdraw Consent
We may seek to rely on your consent in order to process certain personal data. Where we do so, you have the right not to provide your consent, and the right to withdraw your consent at any time. If you withdraw your consent, this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing conducted based on consent before its withdrawn.

 

Right of Access
You have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not we collect or process personal data concerning you and, if this is the case, you have the right to request a copy of such personal data in digital format.

 

Right of Rectification
You have the right to require that we correct any inaccurate personal data concerning you, and that we complete incomplete personal data.

 

Right of Erasure
In certain circumstances, you have the right to request that we erase personal data concerning you; for example, if it is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was originally collected.

 

Right to Restrict Processing
In certain circumstances, you have the right to request that we restrict the processing of the personal data that we have collected about you; for example, where you believe that the personal data that hold about you is not accurate or lawfully held.

 

Right to Data Portability
In certain circumstances, you have the right to receive the personal data concerning you that you have provided us in a structured, commonly used, machine readable format, and the right to obtain that we transmit the data to another entity where technically feasible.

 

Right to Object to the Processing
In certain circumstances, you have the right to request that we stop processing your personal data.

 

Right to Object to the Processing for Direct Marketing Purposes
You have the right to request that we stop sending you marketing communications.

 

Right Not to be Subject to Decisions Based Solely on Automated Processing that Produce Legal Effects
In certain circumstances, you have the right no to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing – including profiling – that produces legal effects or similarly affects you.

 

Right to Complain to a Supervisory Authority
You have the right to lodge complaint with a supervisory authority if you believe that our processing of personal data relating to you infringes the GDPR.

 

California Residents: Rights under California Law

California requires operators of websites or similar services to make certain disclosures to users who reside in California regarding their rights, specifically:

Your Consumer Rights

California consumers have the right to request access to their personal data, additional details about our information practices and deletion of their personal information (subject to certain exceptions).  California consumers also have the right to opt out of sales of personal information, if applicable. We describe how California consumers can exercise their rights under the CCPA below. Please note that you may designate an authorized agent to exercise these rights on your behalf by providing written materials demonstrating that you have granted the authorized agent power of attorney.  Please note that if an authorized agent submits a request on your behalf, we may need to contact you to verify your identity and protect the security of your personal information. We will not fulfill your CCPA request unless you have provided sufficient information for us to reasonably verify you are the consumer about whom we collected personal information. We will not discriminate against you if you choose to exercise your rights under the CCPA.  

 

Rights to Know

You may request, no more than twice in a 12-month period, access to the specific pieces of personal data we have collected about you in the last 12 months.  You may also request additional details about our information practices, including the categories of personal information we have collected about you, the sources of such collection, the categories of personal information we share for a legitimate business or commercial purposes, and the categories of third parties with whom we share your personal information. You may make these requests by contacting using the contact information provided below in the “Contact Us” Section.   After submitting your request, please monitor your email for a verification email. We are required by law to verify your identity prior to granting access to your data in order to protect your privacy and security. 

 

Copies of Personal Information

You may request, no more than twice in a 12-month period, transportable copies of your personal information that we have collected about you in the last 12 months.  You may make these requests by contacting using the contact information provided below in the “Contact Us” Section. After submitting your request, please monitor your email for a verification email.  We are required by law to verify your identity prior to granting access to your data in order to protect your privacy and security. 

 

Deletion

You may request that we delete the personal information we have collected about you.  Please note that we may retain certain information as required or permitted by applicable law.  You may make these requests by contacting us using the contact information provided below in the “Contact Us” Section.  After submitting your request, please monitor your email for a verification email. We are required by law to verify your identity prior to granting access to your data in order to protect your privacy and security.

 

Shine the Light
Under California law, a business that has an established business relationship with an individual, and has, within the immediately preceding calendar year, disclosed personal data that is primarily used for personal, family or household purposes to third party for the third party’s direct marketing purposes, must disclose to its California users, upon request, the identity of any such third party, along with the type of personal data disclosed. You can contact us to as provided in the “Contact Us” section. Please note that under California law, businesses are only required to respond to a user’s request once during any calendar year.

 

Do-Not-Track
Some browsers give individuals the ability to communicate that they wish not to be tracked while browsing on the Internet. California residents are entitled to know how we respond to “Do Not Track” browser settings.  However, we do not currently take actions to respond to Do Not Track signals because a uniform technological standard has not yet been developed.

 

Contact Us
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@myxxrecipes.com.

 

 

Last updated on March 16, 2020